Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

butter from his neighbour.
    A person who wants to take the butter from his neighbour, gets up early on a May morning and goes to the field where his cows are, he takes a ball of yarn with him and winds it a certain number of times around the buttercups where the cows are grazing, saying "gather all butter into my churn.
    The person to whose churn this is done will never gather any butter no matter how long they churn, unless they go to a neighbour, and ask for a remedy, which is 'to put two red horse shoes under the churn while the churning is in progress.'
    The old churns were long and round and worked by a dash used in an up and down motion,
    Brigid Maguire