School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

For a cold they boiled garlic or flaxeed and it was taken hot.

Then throw it over your right shoulder repeat this for nine days.
    For a clear complexion and to rid the black heads, ladies used sorrel leaves soaked in buttermilk, and for dimness they drank tea made from ash leaves. Certain people were gifted with certain cures.
    Seventh generation of a black-smith cures ricketes by throwing water from a South-running stream over the child while it's held over the anvil on a Monday, Thursday, and Monday again.
    The Mc Governs of Glan Co Cavan have the cure of the bite of a mad dog for over four hundred years. People came from Austria about a hundred years ago to get the cure.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Peggy O' Reilly