School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

For a cold they boiled garlic or flaxeed and it was taken hot.

(continued from previous page)
    family of the same name before the couple was married they were to give breadcrumbs left after the breakfast, an egg, and a bottle of milk. Another cure for this ailment was the moss growing on one of the crosses of Monasterboice, County Louth was to boil it in milk.
    For the toothache was a chip of the apostles stone in Slane Castle demesne.
    For the mumps the child was led or carried with a donkeys halter round it's neck, three times round the pig sty. Another for the mumps was roll three times in a pigs bed.
    For a sty on the eye a goosebery thorn pointed saying:- In the Name of the Father, of the Son, of the holy Ghost Amen.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Peggy O' Reilly