Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following are the hedge-schools which were formerly in this district at Balrenny, Slane, Co. Meath, there was a school, a small thatched hut and partitioned of this was a forge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a head-line.
    The master was paid 1d per week from those who could afford it. For writing they sometimes got a piece of quarry slate pencil. Slates were also used. They two books, the (?) and Universal.
    Another school was in the parish of Slane at the Red Cross. The teachers name was Mr. Powderly, and he had his school out in the open. This was further back than the Grange one, but the instructions were much the same.
    Another school was in Dowth in the parish of Monknewtown Slane. The teacher was an O'Reilly, father of the famous John Boyle O'Reilly. The school was where the Nerville Institution now stands.
    Maureen Devine
    Kellystown, Co. Louth