School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the playground and try to catch the girls at the wall. The girls at the wall are the geese and the girls in the middle of the playground are the foxes.
    The games we play in winter are fox and geese, hide and seek and catching hand tig. In Spring and Summer we play skipping and nuts in May.
    I like playing games very much. The game I like best is town ball. In Autumn we paly polly wolly clock.
    Bridget Mc Donnell, Termonfeckin
    I play many games during the year. We play different games in the different seasons. I like games very much.
    The games we play are:, town ball, polly, wolly, clock, Fox and geese catch and hand tig, hide and seek, skipping, tig, the devil and the Angel, here we go gathering nuts in May and Jack stones.
    The game I like best is catch and hand tig. This is how we play the game. Two girls hold hands
    Mary Sheridan