School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

potatoes and buttermilk. Porridge and buttermilk were eaten at the last meal of the day.
    The old people got up at four oclock in the mornings They would not eat the breakfast until about eight oclock.
    They used to drink a lot of buttermilk.
    When taking their food it was usual for the old people to have a basket of potatoes in the centre of the floor. The family would sit around this basket and they would pick their potatoes as they needed them.
    Oaten bread was eaten. Ling fish or red herrings, cabbage and potatoes were eaten on a Friday. The people did not eat late at night. They took their last meal at about six oclock in the evening. It was only at Christmas that they used to get tea. They had a custom
    1. products
    Laurence Mullen