School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. During the year 1936 there was a man killed on the road between Termonfeckin and Clogherhead.
    This man's name was Michael Callaher. He lived a labourer who worked mostly on the road but was unemployed at the time and was getting unemployment assistance. He lived with his wife at a place in Termonfeckin called Thunder hill.
    He left his house to cycle to Clogherhead for meat and he was found lying dead on the roadside about an hour afterwards.
    Nobody witnessed the accident and some people thought he got a heart attack and fell off the bicycle but the men who undressed him found a large mark on the side of the body as if he was struck by a passing vehicle. There was also a deep wound in his forehead and his jaw-bone was broken. However it was never discovered what happened. He was 67 years of age. He was buried in Termonfeckin cemetery. He was a well known figure on the road for many years.
    There is a cross standing at the place where he was killed and a pair of Rosary beads hanging on the cross.
    Maria Synnott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth