School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    As I was going to the fair of Ives I met seven men with their seven wives every wife had seven sacks, and every sack had seven cats every cat had seven kittens, how many were going to the fair of Ives?
    One.
    Little Jinnie Huddle sits in a puddle she wears a white petticoat and a green gown?
    A rush.
    As I went into the town I met a girl with a lot of geese I said good morning miss and your forty geese she said I have not forty but if I had as many more and half as many more I would have forty?
    Sixteen.
    As I looked out my grandfather's window I saw a little man with a stick in his hand and a stone in his belly riddle me that and I will give you a penny?
    A haw.
    As I went out my grandfather's gate I met my aunty Joney she had Iron toes and a timber nose and upon my word she would frighten the crows?
    A gun.
    How long did Cane hate his brother?