School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chapel built and he had no ground, and he asked the Lord for ground, and the Lord would not give it to him. Then the Priest asked him where was his father, and the Lord told him he was dead. The priest told him he would see him tonight. Ill come to night at twelve o'clock said the Priest. So the Lord had a party that night and all the protestants were at it. Among them was one Catholic lady. So when it was twelve o'clock that night the Priest came and he told the Lord to put out all the lights. And to give him one. So the Lord did so, and the Priest had a server with him and the server held the light. And the Priest read the book and when he came to this part in the book. He told the server to lower the light and the Priest said lower it still and the Catholic lady went over and knelt beside the Priest. Then all the protestants began to shout they hear the chains rattling and they said to the Priest to stop reading and the Priest would not. And they saw the man coming up to the window and they said put him back. So the Priest put him back and the Lord got up and shook hands with the Prest and told him he would be a Catholic in the morning and he said he would build the Chapel.
    Nancy Quigley,
    Rathescar,