Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be a fair in Kilmurry long ago. There used also be a fair in Connolly. The fair green is still called to the place in Kilmurry where the fair used to be held. The buyers long ago used go from house to house buying cattle.
    The odd fairs were done away with and brought into the towns because it was more convenient to bring the cattle to the stations from the towns. In Mullagh Joe Murphy and Peter O'Dwyer collect the toll because they own the fair green. The toll is paid from four pence to eight pence according to the age of the beast you were selling. They get the toll because they have a lever down in the street for the people if they need to weigh anything.
    "Earnest" is the money given to a person from whom a beast is bought so as the beast cannot be sold to any other person before you pay the money in full.
    When an animal is sold the person who sells it gives luck to
        1. trade