Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This fort is situated in Tom Neenan's land. A cow died around the place and after she used come to give a drink to the calf. A three chimney house was seen near the fort by a man who was looking after his cattle and also light in the three windows. He did not believe his eyes he called his wife and she saw it also. When they got up in the morning there was no house there.
    Cragaknock fort: -
    This fort is situated in Christopher Kelly's land. People used go picking castrabhan for pigs. A man named Walsh who lived near the fort went to pick some one day. He found a clay pipe full of tobacco and he brought it home to his mother. If she were smoking it since she would never empty it. He told her it was in the fort he found it and she gave it to him to leave it back in the same place again.
    Clohanatina fort: -
    This fort is situated in Joe Murphy's land. This man went shooting one day and he saw a hare near the fort. He shot it as he thought
    Lissyneillan, Co. Clare
    Treasa Ní Luanaigh