Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Drownings in the Locality

Martin Boyle, Pat O' Connor and Austin Boyle of Seafield were fisherman. In the month of November 1918 the three of them were out fishing.

A wave got into the canoe and capsized it near the big island. Martin Boyle and Pat O'Connor were drowned. Austin Boyle who was a famous swimmer was picked up by another canoe.
    Martin Neenan a native of Killimer who was in College at Ennis was home in holidays. He was remaining at his uncle's house in Mullagh. He was bathing at Spanish Point and was drowned at the Goilín. He did not know the place and he got lost. This happened in the year 1922.
    Seán Mac Consaidín
    Cloghauninchy, Co. Clare