Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

Taking away the Butter.
    Once upon a time there lived a man and he had eight cows and he had no butter for seven years. One May morning he got up before sunrise and and went out in the fields .All the cows except one were lying down .The man used always keep a hound ,and he saw a hare near the cow that was standing and his front paws against the cow's teats and he milking her.he called the hound easily and pointed to the hare.The hound followed the hare all along until he came to this house which was built at the but of a clift .In that house there was a garret and the hare jumped off the clift and in the garret window .When he was jumping off the clift the hound caught him by the leg and cut him .Then the man came along and saw where they went . So he knocked at the door,and the man of the house opened
    Mary O' Gorman
    Carrownagry South, Co. Clare