Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Doolough who was very poor.One day he made up his mind to go and seek his fortune. He went away and night came upon him ,and he went into a wood.When he was there ,he saw a tiny light far off and he made up his mind to go and see what was there.
    When he came to the house he saw a great crowd of robbers ,and they having a great big fire down and a pot and they boiling turkeys and geese ,and they having great fun.After a while another man came in ,and he carrying a bag of gold,and he went into a room ,and threw it in under the bed .When the man saw what he did with the gold he rose up the window and went under it, and stayed under the bed. While he was there the robbers said ,"we will go and bring more things" So they went away and locked the door .
    May Guiney
    Dúloch, Co. an Chláir