Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story.
    Once, there lived a man in Muirisín -a Fódhra who had a very large family and he was very poor.He dreamt three nights in succession that if he went to Limerick bridge he would find a pot of gold there. Next morning he told hid wife he was going to look for the gold ,and she was very mad ,and said there was no gold there.So off he went and it took him three days to walk there.it was a very large bridge and he spent three days walking up and down by the bridge.So one day a neighbouring man asked him why he was walking by the bridge everyday,and he told him all his story.The neighbouring man told him to have sense and go home ,that himself dreamt that if he went Muirisín -a Fódhra,that by the side of a big tree near a fort,he would find a pot of gold.The man never said any more
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary O' Gorman