Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    There was a little boy in this district long ago,and his name was Jack.One day he made up his mind to go and seek his fortune .On his way he met a woman .She showed him a little house ,a small distance away and she told him to go and sleep there.The boy was indeed very glad and he went away as fast as he could ,when he went into the house it was full of straw.
    When night came he went to bed in the straw,and a fairy came in and he gave the little boy his supper ,and the fairy said he would bring down his breakfast to him in the morning.When the little fairy had gone ,the boy heard great noise outside ,and three big cats came in ,and they sat in a line beside the fire ,and they began speaking to each other.The first cat said there was a pot of gold under the flag where he sat,and the two other
    May Guiney
    Dúloch, Co. an Chláir