Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

the door and asked what was wrong,he told him a hare went in the garret window and that he should get him.he went up in the garret and searched for the hare but he didn't find him .Then he came down in the kitchen and he saw blood along the floor and it stopped at a room door he went into the room and the woman of the house was in the room and her leg bleeding and he said ,"Are you the hare that has my butter brought during seven years".Then he said I must go down to the Parish Priest to tell him about you"her husband begged him not to say anything about it and he would compensate him for the loss of his butter.
    Mary O' Gorman
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir