Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    There was once a man who lived at Cleagh-point ,Miltown Malbay and he was very poor.One day he came to Miltown fair to sell a pig, he sold the pig and went home.That evening he when fishing to the sea,when he went there he saw men making poteen and when they saw him,they would he would spy on them,they took him into the cave and took off his clothes and put them on top of the fishing rod .When his people saw his clothes there they thought he was drowned and they had a wake and gave away his clothes to the poor and his hat where he had the money which he had got for the pig ,as he had no pocket to a singer .In a few days time the man who was supposed to be dead was let home ,and when he came near they all ran from him.The first thing
    Mary O' Gorman
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir