Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Patron Saint of this district.
    The people of this district are not sure which is it St .Joseph or St.Loctán is the patron saint of this parish .Some say it is St.Joseph and some say it is St Loctán. There are a lot of wells in this parish called after St.Joseph.
    The church of the parish is called after St Joseph .It is called St Joseph's church.there is a well in the parish called St Loctáns well.The old people people say that St.Joseph lived in the parish long ago.
    It is al most sure that St Loctán lived in this parish. Because all the old people say it.They do not know the time he lived in this parish.
    Patrick Kerin
    Martin Kerin