School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Old Trades in this District.
    Long ago this district was very much engaged in the linen industry .Long ago the O Keeffe family of Toureen used make their own quilts and sheets from linen .
    This district was very much engaged in the woollen industry also.There is an old woman living in the parish named Mrs Guerin.In her time she used spin wool and make quilts and she used to sell them to the people of this district.
    Long ago when the people of this district would want meat they would kill a goat and they would melt the lard of the goat ,and when they would want light they would get light pieces of bog deal and they would rub tallow to them .
    There was a smith in the district named Mr Gigg and he used to make iron gates and ploughs and shovels and spades and he used repair them.
    Patrick Brody
    John Keane