Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

The Churn.
    We use a barrel churn at home.It is eight years old.The length of the churn is three feet six inches and the breadth of it is two six inches.The butter is made twice a week in Summer,and once a week in Winter.
    The churn is made of several parts ,the frame,the barrel,and the speck.The speck is used to ventilate the churn.it is a piece of timber passed through a hole in the barrel of the churn.The beaters are two boards attached inside the churn ,the cream beats against those when the churn is revolving.
    If a person came into the house when the churn is being he should make a "dreas".When the butter is made it could be heard falling inside the churn,then it is taken out and washed and the buttermilk is kept for making bread.
    Joseph Barrett
    Michael Fitzgibbons