Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Blessed Wells
    There is a blessed well at Caherbanna,Kilnamona ,in the land of John Galvin.There is a story told about this well .Long ago there was a girl who had sore eyes and went to doctors and it was no good.She had a dream one night to go to the place where the well is now,and rub water that she would find there to her eyes .She did so and she was cured .Ever since people visit the holy well on Mondays and Thursdays and on holydays.
    There is a blessed well in the land of John Brody .it is called St. Lactan's well.The field it is in is called Laca. No one visits this well because very few know about it.
    There is a blessed well in the townland of Kilnamona in the land of Patrick Hegarty.It is called St.Loctan's Well.It is near the church-yard.There is a well in the land of John Morgan,Bannaher.People visit this well on Mondays and Thursday.The water of this well is a cure of sore eyes.
    Joseph Keating
    Francis Looney