Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

The care of the feet.
    Some time ago people used not wear boots until they were about twenty or twenty five years of age.Not long before that people people used not wear boots at all.The boots that were not long ago were had timber soles and were called clogs.
    Long ago about fifty years ago the was a servant girl at Patrick Kerin's .She never wore a boot either in frost or snow..She used to go milking cows about a mile away. if a member of a family was out of the house at night time ,and if anyone of the family was washing their feet they should not throw out the water until the person would come in.if they threw out the water the person that went out would meet with some misfortune.
    John Ryan
    Maria O' Keeffe