Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

The Churn.
    We use a staff churn at home. It is about ten years old.The height is three feet and the circumference of the churn is five and a half feet.The staff is used for beating the cream and it turns the cream into butter.There is a hole in the lid which the staff passes through .it takes thirty or forty minutes to make the churn in Winter and it takes one hour in Summer.
    One time Mrs Gallery Morhane asked the priest to give her butter.He said if he did,she would have a great loss but she did not care .The next day she had a lot of butter.
    In a very short time her husband got sick and died.
    Joseph Keating