Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were not many battles fought in this district. There was a battle fought on the bounds between Dysart and Kilnamona. There was a clan in Dysart and they were the O'Dea's. He was the leader of one army and Declare was the leader the leader of the other army. Some of the battle was held in Michael O'Keefe's land in Ballyashea.
    The army under the leadership of the O'Dea's won the battle. Dysart was often then called Dysart O'Dea. At that battle the people with spears that were made by the smiths of this district.

John Ryan
    Mary O'Keefe