Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a battle at Dysart O'Dea between the Irish and the English in the year thirteen eighteen. It is supposed the people of Kilnamona fought there. Some of the English went by Toonagh which is near Kilnamona and they were forced back to Dysart and fought there.
    It is said that there was a battle in Toureeen in the land of Michael O'Keefe. The Irish fought against the English who were going from Galway to Limerick.
    During the land-war there were several cattle-drives in Shalle, Ballymongaun, Caherbann. There was a man shot for taking a farm of land from which a man was evicted.

John Barrett
    Michael Fitzgibbons,