School: Cill na Móna (B.) (roll number 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Fairs
    There was a fair in Kilnamona in the year nineteen hundred and nineteen because the fair was not allowed in Ennis.There were four held at Maurices Mills about one hundred and fifty years ago.There used to be faction fighting at the fair of Maurices Mills .
    The Easter fair is called the big fair of Ennis. The May fair and August and the October fair are very important fairs in Ennis.Pig fairs are held in Ennis the second Wednesday of each month. Custom is paid on each animal sold .
    The seller of a horse gives a head-stall to the buyer. A luck penny is given to buyer of each animal.
        1. trade
    Joseph Keating