Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Old Schools
    Long ago the people of the district used have schools in barns and by hedges.There was a hedge school in Maghera ,in this parish.The teacher's name was Liddy, and when he died Sullivan was his successor .They used not get any pay but their lodgings.The scholars had not any desks but they had a plank.
    There was a hedge- school in the land of Michael O Keeffe Toureen.The teachers name was was Peter Begley .He was a very cross teacher .One day he had not any tobacco ,and he began to beat the boys. At last one of them gave him tobacco,and he was pleased.
        1. buildings