Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

1. Forges
    There was a forge near Finucanes cross. It is used as a cabin now. The smiths name was Moore. He was famous for shoeing horses.The Barry's had another forge at Gobisland.
    They used to make spades and "sleaghans" and they used to sell them in Ennis. They were famous for making spades. There is only one forge in the parish now. It is called jigs forge it is a thatched forge and the smith's name is Paddy Morgan.
    The water which is used at the forge is a cure for a sick child or a sick calf if no one saw you taking it. Some of the smiths would not like it to be taken from the forge at all .The smith puts bands on cart wheels in the open air. He uses turf for the fire in which he heats the bands, and he uses coal for the fire in the forge.
    The smith is not good for putting bands on wheels.
    Joseph Barrett