Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

The butter comes out by taking off the stopper and by putting a clean tub under it,it is taken out with a butter scoop .It then gets three washings .A certain quantity of salt is put in it then it is filled in boxes and brought to the market some of the butter milk is used for making bread,some of it is given to pigs.
  2. We have a churn at home.A barrel churn is the name of it.There is a wooden stand with four legs made for the barrel ,on the top are two small iron pieces shaped so that the two handles of the churn fit nicely into them and can be turned quite easily ,while it is being made.The length of our barrel churn is from side to side is -two feet nine inches and the circumference seven feet three inches.Our churn is made thirty five years.it is made of oak.The fittings of the churn are-the cover ,the screw by which the cover is fastened,the ventilator is a patent brass one ,and
    May Hegarty