Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Long ago in Gurteen there was a small bush growing near a fort.

Long ago in Gurteen there was a small bush growing near a fort..There was a young boy living in the townland and everyone used to be calling him that a cobbler used be working near the bush ,so that the little boy was always afraid to go near it. One night the boy's uncle sent him on a message and it was fairly late when he was returning home and he had to pass the fort.There was an old man living in that townland and that same night it happened that he went to borrow a last from a friend of his and knowing that the people used to be telling the little boy about the cobbler he made up his mind that he would try to frighten him.He sat down near the bush and began to hammer the last with a stone when the little boy heard the hammering he thought it was the fairy cobbler he ran as fast as he could home.,thinking al the time that it was the fairy cobbler and he never after that went near the bush while he lived.