Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the townland of Toureen in the parish of Kilnamona there is supposed to be a hidden treasure....

In the town land of Toureen in the parish of Kilnamona there is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Michael OLooneys land.It was guarded by a little man and he used to convey everybody that passed by the road at night . He was often seen coming to a well in John Bordy's field, but somebody cussed him and put two dogs after him, and he was never seen there again. t is supposed that the treasure is still there. Mary Ann Brody Caherbanna. Told by Mr John Keane Derulia, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare
    Mary Ann Brody
    Caherbannagh, Co. Clare
    Mr John Keane
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Gurteen, there lived a woman with her son.

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Gurteen, there lived a woman with her son. One night the woman dreamt that there was a shoe of gold hidden on a wall near the road, a short distance for her house. Next day she went out with her son and they started digging the wall and worked hard until it was getting late. When they were going home they met a peculiar little man on the road and he said to her