School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Mr. Moloney and Mr. Walker were head landlords over the townland of Frure. Mr. Fitzgerald and Mr. Henn were the sub-landlords. Mr. Fitzgerald was a Protestant and he lived in Sorrilisland. Mr. Henn lived in Paradise, Ballynacally. He was landlord for about eighty years. He evicted Peter O'Donnell from Sorrisland. The sheriff and "peelers" came and turned them out. Mr. Henn was paying £22 rent out of Frure to Mr. Moloney and Mr. Walker. Fitzgerals divided Frure into farms and gave each man as much land as he would be able to pay rent on. Paddy Haugh Knockmore was evicted. The battering ram knocked his house. The battering ram was made up of two long heavy bars of iron attacked on to a frame. Horses were tackled to it and driven against the house and it knocked down the house. Mr. Brew and his wife and children lived in western Frure in a place called Deer Park. He was evicted because he couldn't pay his rent. The people gathered together and built a house for him on one day. There was a hundred men at it. Some of them had horses and cars. It was a stone house It's ruins is still standing. Mr. McGrath from Moyasta was evicted He broke the handcuffs twice. Bermingham also broke the handcuffs.
    Peg Conway
    Furroor, Co. Clare