School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the third time reach out their hand and touch one of the saucers If they touch the earth they believe that they will be buried before that time again, if the touch the water they will have crossed the sea before that time again, if they touch the ring they will be married, and if the touch the saucer in which the rosary beads are it is believed that, that one will be a nun or a monk before that time again. It is also believed that the Leprauchan mends his little boots and shoes on the fire hearth and that Seán Na Luacra counts his money on the fire hearth. Also it is ([struck out:] believed) supposed that the hearth must be spotlessly clean and it is believed that you will not be in the want of money for the coming year.
    On Christmas Eve everything is cleaned up and made ready with lighted candles and a large block of wood burning brightly
    Caitlín Ní Chonchubhair