School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. In olden times a wild cat made his home in Craig a' Seanḋaiġ which is situated about three miles north of Kilmihil. He used to kill fowl, lambs, and it was said he even killed young calves. He caused terrible destruction in the district. He lived there at the time that St. Senan sent the Serpent from Scattery Island to Doolough lake.
    At this time also there lived a wild boar or torc at Mount Callan. He was still more ruinous than the wild cat, not alone causing havoc to the herds in the locality but he was a danger to the people themselves.
    The wife of the King of Ulster died about this time leaving three young sons. Then their father, (the King) married again a cruel wicked woman. This woman being anxious to banish her step-children, the young Princes, asked them to play a game of forfeits in cards. She beat the two oldest but the youngest beat her.
    He
    Máire T. Ní Chonchubhair