School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. About twenty years ago there was a man working for the parish priest of Kilmihil named fo Father Hayes P.P. who died in 1930. This man's name was Tom Connors, one day Fr. Hayes sent him to Kilmihil on a message and gave him some money. When he reached Kilmihil he spent the money on drink and he came home drunk to the priest and he went into a cabin and slept there. The priest for him [interlined with carat: "and"] as he was a wicked priest he abused Tom and gave him two kicks. Tom arose and said to the priest that one of them would have to leave when they could not agree.
    Eithne Conway
    Leitrim, Co. Clare