School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. Father Gunning a Priest in Mullough parish was visiting Paddy Kellys Ex T.D. Clonina Some years ago, and met Pat Fitzmartin on Clohanmore road (who was a very little boy at that time also outspoken). The Priest asked him did he know his prayers. The boy said "I say God Bless Daddy and Mother and Pat." The Priest said "Do you know "Our Father and Hail Mary" "No I don't think I do." "Well you must get your mother to teach them to you" "I wont think of them" said Pat "Well call "Our Father to your black goat and Hail Mary to your white goat and be sure to have them when I come this road again."
    He was going to Kilmihil a few weeks later and again met Pat. He enquired if he had his prayers. "Bad luck to yourself and the p Prayers" said Pat. "Our Father
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Mrs J. C. Gordon