School: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. There are four graveyards in the Parish of Kilmihil. There is one in Kilmihil named St. Michael's Cemetery, one in Castlepark named the Cill ḃán, one in Leitrim named the Leitrim graveyard, and one in Shyan named the Cill ḃeag. All the graveyards are still used. The Kilmihil graveyard is very nice as Fr. O'Reilly, the present curate of Kilmihill got it repaired, and he got everyone to look after their own grave. He also took the flags off the graves and he put them standing up at end of the graves. The make of a grave is oblong, it is six feel long and four feet wide. Each coffin faces east and west. The foot of the coffin faces east, and the head faces west. a A vault is made of stones and mortar and it is roofed with concrete, or flags. When the people put a coffin into a vault they [crossed out: "opon"] open the door and they leave the coffin on the floor. The door is made of a flag with a ring. There are no trees around the graveyard in
    Máire Mac Namara
    Castlepark, Co. Clare