School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Ring Worm
    An old cure for ringworm is to write your name around the sore with ink.
    Warts.
    An old cure for warts is to put stones into a paper bag and leave them at a crossroad and who ever would tough the bag, they would take the warts. Another cure for them is to rub a snail to them, and then put the snail on a gooseberry bush, and according as the snail would be withering so would the warts.
    A cure for sore eyes.
    St Maloo's well in Co Limerick to which people go to get cured from sore eyes. They make rounds of prayer at the well, which is usually carried on on the 15th of August each year, and this is called "the Pattern Day" St John's well in Clonoulty to which people visit three times to get rid of sore eyes.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Josephine Ryan