School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. "Keogh + Grace + Brave Mick Long + Kirby the Stout Hero"
    [-]
    Many stories are told in Tipperary of Keoghs, Grace, Mick Long and Kirby, whose desperate deed of daring struck terror in the hearts of the landlords and Protestants ascendancy in the early portion of the 19th century. From what I can gather they were ribbon-men, holding away sometime between 1800 + 1820. There were two Keoghs: - Croppy Keogh, X? Keogh, Brothers from Holy Cross.
    Grace was from Gooldscross + his parents were of the "Gentry" class. Michael Long was from the Mount of Rathe Cannon (parish of Holy Cross) Kirby: Was from the Parish of Knockavilla. On their first morning together they raided Murphy's of Ballinamona for arms. When about the leave he said to them "Boys! do nothing to day you'd be sorry for to morrow" thinking that he knew them they turned on him + shot him dead.
    In Garrane that morning they shot a man named Conway(?) + his two horses - he had been ploughing. Then they proceeded to the Gibbet's Cross
      1. people
    Micheál Mac Cárthaigh