School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. One of O'Connel's greatest meeting was that of Cashel. It was held on the "Dean's hill".
    O'Connell drove in from Carrick seated in a boat carried on some form of carriage.
    Colonel Vandeleur who was in charge of the Cashel garrison had cannon placed at the top of the street with the intention of dispersing the meeting.
    Word was sent to Captain Long of Longfield who was General Route Master of Ireland. He came immediately and indignantly ordered Colonel Vandeleur in to his barracks, after throwing the papers of his authority in the face of the dismayed Colonel.
    The order was complied with and the meeting went ahead peaceably. Colonel Vandeleur was "routed" from Cashel shortly afterwards.

Denis McCarthy (father of storyteller) with his older cousin "Big Dinny" were present at the meeting against the orders of their Landlord and employer Welland of Ballywalter, who warned his men on Saturday night that anybody attending O'Connell's meeting need not come back on Monday morning.
    The two above mentioned disobeyed but
    M. Mc Carthy