School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Member of Parliament for Cashel.
    Cashel + District was represented in the House of Commons all during OConnells time, but the Constituency was done away with some years after, when corruption + bribery was proved against the Constituents + Candidates.
    Some Mr Munster came along to contest the Action. Nobody knew where he came from (as the story goes) He gave out blankets + money galore in Cashel + as he afterwards disclosed himself everybody with for exceptions, accepted bribes. They unbought ones were Mullins, Hyden Corby _ someone else.
    Mr Munster was beaten however + he brought the case before the courts proving that there was bribery + buying of votes
    Cashel was deprived thence forward of its representative in Parliament.
    Denis Mc Carthy