School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grated and put into a white cloth and squeezed then it was dried with flour and flattened out and baked on a pan with dripping underneath it. Before bread soda came into use the bread was made with "Barm." This was made with boiled water allowed to cool and put into a wooden vessel. Into the water was put hops, boiled potatoes and salt it was then left near the fire.
  2. Tea.
    Tea was first used in this district about fifty years ago. When it came into use first it was only drank on Christmas Day. Some times it was the leaves they ate. In those times only father, mother and youngest child got it to drink.
  3. Roads.
    The New Line which passes this school was made in the famine period and was a relief scheme. The Anglessie Line running to Hollyford was also a relief scheme.