School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Games I play.
    One of my favourite games is Stag. It is played by a great number of boys. Two boys catch hands and they follow the rest of the boys till they catch them all and the two last boys caught, start the game again. This game is played in the winter time and it is very exciting.
    Colours.
    This is another game played at various times during the year. First of all the boys stand in in a straight line by the wall. Next a colourman comes along and gives all the boys a different colour. Next a boy called the "Devil" comes along and calls out a number of colours, and the boys with those colours go off with him. The "Angel" comes along next and calls out a number of clours and the boys with those colours go off with him, and last but not least, the team of "Devils" pull "Tug of War" against the team of "Angels".
    S. Crowe
  2. Four corner fool is played by four girls one in each of the four corners and a girl standing in the middle. The game then begins, the girl in the middle is supposed to be the fool. While she is counting three the other players change corners. If she can get into one of the corners before the others, the person who cannot get to any corner is the fool.