School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Fenian Rising
    Ballyhurst:-
    Captain Bourke & Captain Dowd, two American officers were the leaders. Bourke was from Ballingarry & had but one leg. He last the other in the American Civil War.
    He came along trying to rouse the local Feniand - taking gunds on the way from the farmers & country-gentlemen.
    Dave Shanahan of Grantstown & Tom Crawford of Golden were the local Fenian leaders & failed to turn out.
    Massey of Cahervillahow, one of the above mentioned country gentlemen gave all the arms he had & offered to go himself. This last offer was not accepted however.
    The assembled at Ballyhurst fort about two & a half miles from Tipperary. They were something like 1000 strong but badly armed.
    The soldiers were coming from Tipp & the insurgents heard the mail coming in to teh Limerick Junction. This gave them bad heart as the railway line should have been cut. It showed the rising was not general.
    Bourke was for standing & making a fight but O'Dowd was opposed to what he called useless shedding of blood,
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Kilmore, Co. Tipperary