Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Joseph Damer was building the Court in Deerpark 250 years ago he brought over six hundred School tradesmen and they used to live at Mount Bruis and go up across the fields every night when they would have their days work done. The Gaffer was a Scottish man. It used to take a man a month to cut one stone and one day a man was walking along the road so he saw all the men working at the building and went up to them and asked where was the Gaffer and the men showed him to the man he went to him and asked for a job. "A said the Gaffer I never saw a man looking for work without tools"
    "I can get them on loan from the other tradesman" "I can't give you work. Joseph Damer was listening to the arguement so the man said that he could carve that big stone there in no time" Give him a trial sad Joseph Damer," I can't do, that said the Gaffer and after that he gave him a job to carve a big stone that was there and he got tools from the other tradesmen so he started working one week passed an