Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after a man named Finn. He was great for hunting wild boars on Sliabh Muc and the night before he and his men would meet there. This all happened about two Thousand(s) years ago it then became a fair ground two hundred years ago buying and selling.
    2. Date of fair: The seventh of November 1925 Seán Clárach (would) had a tent and he used sell whiskey. Liam Dall would go to the fair every year and every evening he and Seán Clárach would have an argument about learned things and they would draw the people and they would be buying whiskey.