Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

wind is from the west it is a sign of rain.
    3. Birds and animals. When the sheep are at a side of a hill it means fine weather. When the cattle are on the top of a hill it means fine weather. When the cat is washing his face it means wet weather. When the cat sit to the fire with his back turned to it it means wet weather. When a robin comes near the house it is a sign of snow. When the dog is biting grass it is a sign of rain.
  2. Once there lived two men by the name of Mick Ryan and Gohn Rogers. They were always boasting about what great mowers they were. One of the men used to say that the other was no good, that himself was the best mower. So they were nearly having a row about it. Mick Ryan said that they would have a race. So they measured two fields so each of the two took an acre each and started together. One of them did it in an hour and a half and it took the other man three hours. Mick Ryan thought himself was the best instead he was the worst of the two to mow.
    Lillie Nash