Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was lost and she ran to the hall door to call back the poor woman and her child but there was no poor woman and her child to be got and she fell away every day after that and her riches went as quick as she got them for when she got rich she got selfish. She wanted no poor people near her and that put an end to herself and the pan loaf.
  2. The Tailor.
    In olden times you would get no dwelling houses but all the walls were made of mud with thatched roofs. In them days the farmers used to be waiting for the tailors to come to their houses the same as the farmers are waiting for the threshing machines now. They would be often waiting months before the tailors would come for there were no sewing machines in them days. Then when the tailors got the sewing machines they never worked in the farmers houses all the work should go to the tailors house. There was a farmer living in some part of the County Tipperary
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary