School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he got home he went into a room and he opened the bag and it was full up with gold. That was the love he had for the lake to bury his gold in it.
  2. In the County Limerick some years ago a travelling tailor was sewing a suit of clothes in a farmers house. While he was sewing the farmers wife was churning. She came in and told the tailor that they could not make butter. He told her to go back again to the churn and in a few minutes time a local woman cane in and took away a coal of fire. She told the tailor that her children let the fire out and put it under a pot. She was not long gone when she returned again and said the coal of fire fell from her and quenched. Then she took away another coal and the tailor did as he did before and continued his work. She cam the third time and took away the third coal and the tailor did the very same. In a
    Herman O' Dwyer
    Anthony Dwyer